Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Harrison Industrial Limited and sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us as a customer or supplier either through this website or other means of contact (email, phone). We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data.

 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you send an enquiry.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Third-party links outside of our control

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

The personal data we collect about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

Identity Data includes name, marital status/title, gender

Contact Data includes billing and delivery addresses, email and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and results of credit searches

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and details of other products and services you have purchased from us

 

If you fail to provide personal data

 

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us.

 

How we collect your personal data

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including direct interaction and submitting an inquiry through our website. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you enquire about a product or service or place an order with us.

 

 

 

How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

Performance of Contract - processing your data as necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

Legitimate Interest – where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation - where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

 

We have tabled a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

NB. we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing (incl. legitimate interest)

To register you as a new customer

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

Managing payments, fees and

Charges

Collecting and recovering money owed to us

Identity

Contact

Financial

Transaction

Performance of a contract with you

 

Legitimate interest

To manage our relationship with you, such as:

Notify you of changes to our policies

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract

 

Legal obligation

 

Third-party marketing

 

We do not share your data with any third-party marketing organisation.

 

Change of purpose

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. For further information, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Who we share your personal data with

 

We may be required to share your data with certain parties as shown:

 

Sub-contractors and suppliers where their services are required to complete the contract with you (e.g. hauliers, specific trades);

Professional advisers who provide services such as consultancy, legal advice and accountancy;

 

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other UK authorities who may require certain information.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

International transfers

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the UK

 

Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For more information, please contact us.

 

Your legal rights

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with r

respect to your personal data:

 

Request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

Request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

Request erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

Request to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

Request that we provide you with automated personal data you have provided to us and where possible, to transmit that data directly to a third party;

Request that where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing until the situation is clarified;

Object to our processing your personal data, where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third-party) and where you feel your fundamental rights are being adversely impacted. NB. We may have legitimate reasons to process your information.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

 

No fee required – with some exceptions

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

 

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

 

Queries, requests or concerns

 

Please contact us to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter.

 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

Privacy Notice

 

This is the privacy notice of Harrison Industrial Limited and sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us as a customer or supplier either through this website or other means of contact (email, phone). We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data.

 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you send an enquiry.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Third-party links outside of our control

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

The personal data we collect about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

Identity Data includes name, marital status/title, gender

Contact Data includes billing and delivery addresses, email and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and results of credit searches

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and details of other products and services you have purchased from us

 

If you fail to provide personal data

 

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us.

 

How we collect your personal data

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including direct interaction and submitting an inquiry through our website. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you enquire about a product or service or place an order with us.

 

 

 

How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

Performance of Contract - processing your data as necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

Legitimate Interest – where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation - where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

 

We have tabled a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

NB. we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing (incl. legitimate interest)

To register you as a new customer

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

Managing payments, fees and

Charges

Collecting and recovering money owed to us

Identity

Contact

Financial

Transaction

Performance of a contract with you

 

Legitimate interest

To manage our relationship with you, such as:

Notify you of changes to our policies

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract

 

Legal obligation

 

Third-party marketing

 

We do not share your data with any third-party marketing organisation.

 

Change of purpose

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. For further information, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Who we share your personal data with

 

We may be required to share your data with certain parties as shown:

 

Sub-contractors and suppliers where their services are required to complete the contract with you (e.g. hauliers, specific trades);

Professional advisers who provide services such as consultancy, legal advice and accountancy;

 

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other UK authorities who may require certain information.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

International transfers

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the UK

 

Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For more information, please contact us.

 

Your legal rights

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with r

respect to your personal data:

 

Request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

Request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

Request erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

Request to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

Request that we provide you with automated personal data you have provided to us and where possible, to transmit that data directly to a third party;

Request that where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing until the situation is clarified;

Object to our processing your personal data, where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third-party) and where you feel your fundamental rights are being adversely impacted. NB. We may have legitimate reasons to process your information.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

 

No fee required – with some exceptions

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

 

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

 

Queries, requests or concerns

 

Please contact us to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter.

 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

ISO Logo 2022.jpg